Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Programme for Third Nordic Conference in Development Economics


 

 

(updated  June 17)

 

 

Thursday

June 17

09.00

09.30-09.45

09.45-10.45

 

10.45-11.00

11.00-12.30

12.30-13.30

13.30-15.00

15.00-15.15

15.15-16.45

19.00

Arrival and registration

Opening session

Keynote lecture and

discussion

Coffee/Tea

Session 1 (A+B)

Lunch (at location)

Session 2 (A+B)

Coffee/Tea

Session 3 (A+B)

Conference dinner (in town)

 

Friday

June 18

 

09.15-10.15

 

10.15-10.30

10.30-12.00

12.00-13.00

13.00-14.30

14.30-14.45

14.45-16.15

16.15-16.30

 

Keynote lecture and

discussion

Coffee/Tea

Session 4 (A+B+C)

Lunch (at location)

Session 5 (A+B)

Coffee/Tea

Session 6 (A+B)

Concluding session

 

 

Arrival and Registration - The Restaurant in Building E, ground floor

 

Opening Session - Room: E 45

 

 

Keynote Lectures

 

Thursday 09.45-10.45           Room:  E 45

 

Paul Collier: ¿Development and Security¿

Chair: Arne Bigsten

 

Friday 09.15-10.15                Room:  E 45

 

Tim Besley: ¿The Quality of Government in the Small and in the Large¿

Chair: Dick Durevall

 

 

Session 1 A

 

Thursday 11.00-12.30           Room:  E 45         Chair: Finn Tarp

 

Halvor Mehlum and Kalle Moene: ¿So Much Fighting and So Little Success¿

Discussant: Ola Olsson

 

Ola Olsson: ¿Property Rights Investment in Modern Africa¿
Discussant: Jens Chr. Andvig

 

Jens Chr. Andvig: ¿Corruption and Fast Change: Shifting Modes of Micro-Coordination¿
Discussant: Halvor Mehlum/Kalle Moene

 

 

Session 1 B

 

Thursday 11.00-12.30           Room:  E 43         Chair: Per Fredriksson

 

Martina Björkman: ¿Public Funding in the Educational Sector and its Effect on Test Scores: Evidence from the primary education sector in Uganda¿
Discussant: Nan Nan Lundin

 

Anne Olhoff: ¿The Costs of Poverty: Private and Social Costs of Household Energy Use in Ghana¿
Discussant: Martina Björkman

 

Nan Nan Lundin: "The Impact of Government's Funding and Tax Incentives on the Industrial R&D Investments: Empirical Evidences from the Industrial Sectors in Shanghai"
Discussant: Anne Olhoff


 

Session 2 A

 

Thursday 13.30-15.00           Room:  E 45         Chair: Göte Hansson

 

Per Fredriksson: ¿Trade Policy: What¿s Welfare Got To Do With It?¿
Discussant: Pertti Haaparanta

 

Pertti Haaparanta: ¿International Trade, Resource Curse and Demographic Transition¿
Discussant: Arne Bigsten/Dick Durevall

 

Arne Bigsten and Dick Durevall: ¿Kenya¿s Development Path 1964-2000¿
Discussant: Per Fredriksson

 

 

Session 2 B

 

Thursday 13.30-15.00           Room:  E 43          Chair: C-J Dalgaard

 

Gang Shuge: ¿The Challenge of Unemployment and the Social-Economic Policies of Anti-Unemployment in China's Social Transition¿
Discussant: Anton Nivorozhkin

 

Anton Nivorozhkin: ¿Duration of Registered Unemployment in Urban Russia¿
Discussant: Gang Shuge

 

 

Session 3 A

 

Thursday 15.15-16.45           Room:  E 45         Chair: Jakob Svensson

 

Finn Tarp: ¿SME Growth and Survival in Vietnam: Did Direct Government Support Matter?¿
Discussant: Alexander Sangare

 

Måns Söderbom: ¿Survival and Success among African Manufacturing Firms¿
Discussant: Finn Tarp

 

Alexander S. Sangare: ¿On Firms Life Cycle Patterns¿
Discussant: Måns Söderbom

 

 

Session 3 B

 

Thursday 15.15-16.45           Room:  E 43         Chair: Ulla Lehmijoki

 

Thomas Sterner: ¿Environmental Policy Instruments in Developing Countries¿
Discussant: Charles Jumbe

 

Razack Lokina: ¿Fishermen Compliance Behaviour to Different Conservation Measures¿
Discussant: Thomas Sterner 

 

Charles Jumbe: ¿Econometric Modelling of the Determinants of ¿Participation¿ in Forestry Co-Management in Malawi: Evidence from Chimaliro and Liwonde Forestry Reserves¿
Discussant: Razack Lokina

 

 

Session 4 A

 

Friday 10.30-12.00                Room:  E 45         Chair: Ola Olsson

 

Jakob Svensson: ¿The Power of Information: Evidence from a Newspaper Campaign to Reduce Capture¿
Discussant: Magnus Hatlebakk

 

Henrik Wiig: "Too Much Cooperation - Work Exchange in Peruvian Communities"
Discussant: Jakob Svensson

 

Magnus Hatlebakk: ¿Attached Labor in Nepal: A Field Study of Landlord-Labor Relations that are Misrepresented in the Nepal-LSMS Data¿
Discussant: Henrik Wiig

 

 

Session 4 B

 

Friday 10.30-12.00                Room:  E 43         Chair: Måns Söderbom

 

Andreas Madestam: "Informal Finance: A Theory of Moneylenders"
Discussant: Jukka Pirttila

 

S. Quamrul Ahsan: "Micro-credit and Labour Supply" 
Discussant: Andreas Madestam

 

Jukka Pirttila: ¿Reforms and Confidence¿
Discussant: S. Quamrul Ahsan

 


Session 4 C

 

Friday 10.30-12.00                Room:  E 44       Chair: Thomas Sterner

 

Anne M. Mikkola: ¿Does the Low Status of Women Affect Growth and Incentives for Development? A Look at the Literature¿

Discussant: Ulla Lehmijoki

 

Ulla Lehmijoki: ¿Demographic Transition in the Ramsey Model¿
Discussant: Carl-Johan Dalgaard

 

Carl-Johan Dalgaard: "David vs. Goliath"
Discussant: Anne Mikkola

 

 

Session 5 A

 

Friday 13.00-14.30                Room:  E 45         Chair: Halvor Mehlum

 

Minhaj Mahmud: "Trust and Religion: Experimental Evidence from Bangladesh"
Discussant: Eve Parts

 

Wilfred Nyangena: ¿The Effect of Social Capital on Technology Adoption: Empirical Evidence from Kenya¿
Discussant: O. Johansson-Stenman/M. Mahmud/P. Martinsson

 

 

Session 5 B

 

Friday 13.00-14.30                Room:  E 43         Chair: P. Haaparanta

 

Arne Wiig: ¿Risk and Disintermediation in Tourism¿
Discussant: C. Ljungwall/S. Wang

 

Christer Ljungwall and Steven Zijian Wang: ¿Determinants of Capital Flight from China: 1993-2003¿

Discussant: Gunnar Köhlin

 

Gunnar Köhlin: Contingent Valuation of Community Plantations in Ethiopia: A look into value elicitation formats and intra-household resource allocation decision"

Discussant:  

 

 

Session 6 A

 

Friday 14.45-16.15                Room:  E 45         Chair: M. Hatlebakk

 

Thomas Barnebeck Andersen: ¿US Politics and IMF Lending¿
Discussant: Hala Abou-Ali

 

Osman Ouattara: ¿Foreign Aid and Government Fiscal Behaviour in Developing Countries: Evidence from a Dynamic Panel¿
Discussant: Thomas Barnebeck Andersen

 

Hala Abou-Ali: ¿Does Benefit Transfer Always Work? A Multicountry Comparison¿
Discussant: Osman Outtara
 

 

Session 6 B

 

Friday 14.45-16.15                Room:  E 43         Chair: Renato Aguilar

 

Jorge Buzaglo: ¿A Multisectoral Distributional Study of Poverty Reduction: The Bolivian PRSP¿

Discussant: Jesper Kühl

 

Alexis Palma: ¿Income Inequality in Chile: Short-run and Long-run Experiences¿
Discussant: Jorge Buzaglo

 

Jesper J. Kühl: "Empirical Evidence for a Poverty Trap? A study of income dynamics in Ethiopia"
Discussant: Alexis Palma

Page Manager: Elizabeth Földi|Last update: 1/21/2019
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?