Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Participants List for Third Nordic Conference in Development Economics


(List up-dated 16 June)

Keynote speakers:

Tim Besley, Professor, London School of Economics
Paul Collier, Professor, Oxford University/CSAE

Göteborg:

Hala Abou-Ali, Research fellow
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 6A)

Arne Bigsten, Professor
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 2A)

Jorge Buzaglo, Research fellow
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 6B)

Dick Durevall, Senior lecturer
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 2A)

Per Fredriksson, Assistant professor/Visiting scholar
SMU Dallas and Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 2A)

Olof Johansson-Stenman, Professor
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 5A)

Gunnar Köhlin, Research fellow
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 5B)

Christer Ljungwall, Research fellow
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 5B)

Razack B. Lokina, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 3B)

Minhaj Mahmud, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 5A)

Anton Nivorozhkin, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 2B)

Wilfred Nyangena, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 5A)

Ola Olsson, Research fellow
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 1A)

Alexis Palma, PhD candiate
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 6B)

Gang Shuge, Assoc. professor/Visiting scholar
Göteborg University, Dept of Social Work
(Session 2B)

Thomas Sterner, Professor
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 3B)

Steven Wang, Visiting scholar
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics
(Session 5B)


Other Swedish:

Martina Björkman, PhD candidate
Stockholm University/IIES
(Session 1B)

Nan Nan Lundin, PhD candidate
Örebro University and FIEF
(Session 1B)

Andreas Madestam, PhD candidate
Stockholm School of Economics/Dept of Economics
(Session 4B)

Jakob Svensson, Research fellow
Stockholm University/IIES
(Session 4A)


Denmark:

Thomas Barnebeck Andersen, Assistant professor
University of Copenhagen/Institute of Economics
(Session 6A)

Carl-Johan Dalgaard, Associate professor
University of Copenhagen/Economic Policy Research Unit
(Session 4C)

Jesper Kühl, PhD candidate
UNEP Risö Centre and University of Copenhagen/
Institute of Economics
(Session 6B)

Anne Olhoff, Economist
UNEP Risö Centre
(Session 1B)

Finn Tarp, Professor
University of Copenhagen/Institute of Economics
(Session 3A)


Norway:

S. Quamrul Ahsan, Associate professor
University of Bergen/Institute of Economics
(Session 4B)

Jens Chr. Andvig, Senior researcher
Norwegian Institute of International Affairs
(Sessin 1A)

Magnus Hatlebakk, Research fellow
University of Bergen/Institute of Economics
(Session 4A)

Charles Jumbe, PhD candidate
Agriculture University of Norway
(Session 3B)

Halvor Mehlum, Research fellow
University of Oslo/Dept of Economics
(Session 1A)

Kalle Moene, Professor
University of Oslo/Dept of Economics
(Session 1A)

Alexander Sangare, Post-doc fellow
Bodö Graduate School of Business
(Session 3A)

Arne Wiig, Research director
Chr. Michelsen Institute, Bergen
(Session 5B)

Henrik Wiig, PhD candidate
University of Oslo/Dept of Economics
(Session 4A)


Finland:

Pertti Haaparanta, Professor
Helsinki School of Economics/Dept of Economics
(Session 2A)

Ulla Lehmijoki, Lecturer
University of Helsinki/Dept of Economics
(Session 4C)

Anne M. Mikkola, Professor
University of Helsinki/Dept of Economics
(Session 4C)

Jukka Pirttilä, Research supervisor
Bank of Finland/Institute for Economies in Transition
(Session 4B)


Other Europe:

Osman Ouattara, Research officer/Teaching fellow
University of Manchester/School of Economic Studies
(Session 6A)

Måns Söderbom, UNIDO research fellow
University of Oxford/CSAE
(Session 3A)


Without paper:

Renato Aguilar, Associate professor
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics

Gustav Hansson, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics

Göte Hansson, Professor
Lund University/Dept of Economics

Marcela Ibanez, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics

Alessia Isopi, Marie Curie fellow
Copenhagen University/Institute of Economics

Wajda Irfaeya, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Gothenburg Research Institute

Guido Jeifetz, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Business Administration Department

Pernilla Johansson, PhD candidate
Lund University/Dept of Economics

Torbjörn Johansson, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Business Administration Department

Peter Karpestam, PhD candidate
Lund University/Dept of Economics

Martin Linde-Rahr, Research fellow
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics

Asbjörn Lövbraek, Senior adviser
Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (Norad)/
Evaluation Department

Thomas Markussen, PhD candidate
Copenhagen University/Institute of Economics

Farzana Munshi, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics

Therese Nilsson, PhD candidate
Lund University/Dept of Economics

Sven Tengstam, PhD candidate
Göteborg University/Dept of Economics

Page Manager: Elizabeth Földi|Last update: 1/21/2019
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?